Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visas - Embassy of Finland, Tehran : Services : Visas

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Tehran

No. 2, Haddadian St., Mirzapour St.,
Dr. Shariati Ave, Tehran 19336, Iran
E-mail: sanomat.teh@formin.fi
Suomi | English | Svenska |  | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen visa

Customer service

Telephone hours:

  • Visas and residence permits:  only on Wednesdays 13:00 pm - 16:00 pm,
  • Tel: +98-(0)21-23512 250
  • Please send your appointment time request to: immigration.teh@formin.fi
  • Fax: +98-(0)21-2223 6230

Visa application grounds

All citizens of Iran need a visa when travelling to the Schengen area.

If you are legally and permanently residing in Iran you can apply for a visa at the Embassy of Finland in Tehran. Foreign nationals residing in Iran have to present a valid work permit or residence permit of Iran.

 A visa is an entry permit that is granted for a short-term and temporary stay of up to 90 days in a 180-day period. Visa can be issued for single, double or multiple entries. A visa allows travel in all Schengen countries unless otherwise stated in the visa. You may move freely within the Schengen area during the validity of the visa. When the visa validity period ends you must leave the Schengen area.  Visa holders are not allowed to work in the Schengen area.

If the intended stay exceeds 90 days, a residence permit has to be applied. As a general rule a residence permit is needed for work and internships even for a short time.

Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

A visa is applied for at the embassy or consulate of the main destination country. If no main destination country can be determined, the visa must be applied for at the embassy of the Schengen country which you will enter first.

Obtaining a visa is not a subjective right. A visa decision is based on the application and the information provided in its appendices, and also on the issues that have come up in the interview. The Embassy deals with each visa application individually, and applications cannot be compared with each other. Visa can be issued according to the requested type and duration, shorter than requested duration with single, double or multiple entries or the visa can be refused.

Information on the visa application and decision can be given only to the applicant. The applicant can authorize another person to represent him or her by giving the person a power of attorney in writing. In that case the authorized person can be given the same information as the applicant.

A negative decision is given in writing on the standard form specified in the Visa Code. In accordance with Finnish legislation, diplomatic missions or the Ministry for Foreign Affairs are not obligated to justify a visa decision to the visa applicant in any greater detail. If the visa application is refused, the applicant may file a rectification request concerning the decision. Instructions for filing a rectification request are found on the bottom of this page.

Application process

Visa applications can only be submitted in person through a pre-booked appointment. All applicants will be interviewed and their finger prints will be collected. All visa applicants have to schedule an appointment well in advance. You can make an appointment for your visa application by email or by telephone:

  • immigration.teh@formin.fi
  • You can call the Embassy on Wednesday between 13.00 – 16.00 on the visa section´s phone number +98(0)21-23512 250 .

Please be advised that all appointments have to be made directly with the Embassy.  The Embassy will not accept your application if you have made an appointment through dealers or anonymous sources.

A visa can be applied for earliest three months before the planned travel date. The visa application is valid for three months from the application date. If you do not travel within three months from applying you must submit a new application.

Applicants that are under 18 years old:  Both parents or legal guardians must sign the child´s visa application form at the presence of an officer at the Embassy.

When you submit your application you are given a reference number. Please mention this reference number and the date of application when you contact the Embassy.

Visa fee

The visa application processing fee must be paid in cash in Euros when you come to the Embassy for your scheduled appointment. The visa fee is not refunded if the visa is refused. Please see our updated service fee-list here.

Required documents

To submit a Schengen visa application the applicant must bring a filled out visa application form, one passport sized photo and supporting documents to the Embassy. The supporting documents vary according to the purpose of travel. The lists of needed documents can be found below in a Pdf format.

Incomplete applications will not be processed. All applicants should be prepared to provide more information and additional documents when requested by the Embassy. Any lack of necessary documents may affect the result negatively.  Please note that the Embassy does not make copies for applicants.

After the visa has been granted, a paid flight ticket must be presented at the Embassy. The flight ticket must match the travel dates and travel plan presented when applying for the visa.

A Schengen visa application form can be downloaded from below. You can also get application forms at the Embassy.

Schengen Visa EC 109 2010 (English pdf) application

Please see one of the check lists below. Choose the correct list according to the purpose of travel.

pdfVisiting family and friends (pdf, 6 pages)

pdfBusiness and conference (pdf, 5 pages)

pdfStudy, Cultural and Sports (pdf, 6 pages)

We kindly ask Finnish companies/organizations to send a confirmation of the invitation to the Embassy at visa.teh@formin.fi. In addition to this the applicants must have an invitation letter with them when submitting a visa application.

Travel medical insurance

The applicant must have a travel medical insurance that is valid for the entire period of the intended stay. The insurance must cover the whole Schengen area. The minimum insurance coverage is €30,000 and it must include both medical expenses and repatriation costs.

In case of a multiple-entry visa, the applicant must present a travel medical insurance covering the first intended trip.

Multiple entry visa

An applicant who knows of several trips to Finland and the Schengen Area may if necessary apply for multiple-entry visa. When applying for a multiple-entry visa, the following must be noted:

  • When applying for the visa, the travel insurance must be valid for at least the duration of the first trip.  A valid travel medical insurance is needed for every trip.
  • The invitation must include justification for the need for a multiple-entry visa.

More information:pdfMultiple entry visa

Processing time and how to find out about your visa decision

The processing time for a visa application is a minimum of 15 days. In some cases the processing time can be considerably longer. It is wise to book an appointment as early as possible bearing in mind that a visa can be applied for earliest three months before the planned travel. The applications are processed in the order of arrival. During high season the processing times can be longer due to the large number of applications. The Embassy does not take responsibility for any flight tickets that you have bought before your visa application has been processed.

The Embassy will inform the applicant by phone when the application is processed and the decision is made. Please do not call the Embassy to enquire about your visa decision. Information about the decision will be given only to the applicant. If your visa is rejected the reasons for the decision will not be given on the phone.

Travelling to Estonia

Finland represents Estonia in Schengen visa matters. Document requirements are the same as for those travelling to Finland.

 All Iranian students planning to travel to Estonia for their long-term studies (lasting over 90 days) are advised to apply for a residence permit at the Embassy of Estonia in Ankara, Turkey.

Arrival to the Schengen area

A visa is only one of the requirements of entry into the Schengen area.  The conditions of entry are re-evaluated at the border. On arrival you should be able to show a valid travel document, a visa, travel insurance and, if necessary, other documents pertaining to the visit, such as a letter of invitation. In addition, you should have sufficient funds for the duration and purpose of stay, the cost of living at the destination as well as for further travel and return trip.

Refusal of a visa application and rectification request

The applicant must collect the refusal letter from the Embassy. The Embassy does not comment on the reasons for refusal on the phone or by email.

If you are not able to collect the decision you can authorize someone to collect it on your behalf by giving him or her a written power of attorney. The person you authorize must also have personal identification, copy of the applicant´s identification and the applicant´s reference number. More information:pdfPower of attorney

The applicant can request from the Embassy a rectification of the decision. Instructions for a rectification request are given with the visa decision. The rectification request must be lodged within 30 days of notice of the decision on the visa application. The rectification request must be made in writing in Finnish or Swedish.

A decision of a Finnish diplomatic or consular mission on a rectification request may be appealed to at the Helsinki Administrative Court. Instructions for appeal are appended to the rectification request decision. The appeal must be lodged within 30 days of notice of the decision on the rectification request. The appeal must be made in writing in Finnish or Swedish. The Administrative Court fee of the appellate proceedings is € 250.

In visa matters relating to the free movement of EU citizens and their family members, the applicant may appeal to the Administrative Court without a rectification request procedure.

pdfInstructions for rectification request

© Embassy of Finland, Tehran | About this site | Contact information